Russel Wiki
Advertisement

A23, formerly known as Studio 23, ABS-CBN Sports and Action and S+A, is a Filipino television network owned by ABS-CBN Corporation (through it's subsidiary, Creative Programs Inc., but not mentioned on-air) via UHF Channel 23 (with most regional stations are owned by AMCARA Broadcasting Network). Similar to the now-defunct Studio 23, the network is named for its flagship station in Metro Manila, DWAC-TV. The name itself doesn't have meaning, but coincidentally a reference to the first three letters (A, B, C) and first three numbers (1, 2, 3), in which "A" replaces the number 1 while numbers 2 and 3 replaces the "B" and "C".

The network is a sister network of the main channel, ABS-CBN. The network was airing acquired shows (including cartoons and animes, both Filipino-dubbed and original English language), selected locally-produced programs & series, sports programs & events, films, specials, and newscasts, similar to the old format of what Studio 23 and 2014-early 2017's S+A had done before.

It is set to be relaunched by September 19, 2022 (replacing the channel space of the defunct ABS-CBN Sports+Action) including on ABS-CBN TVplus channel 2 officially.

Programming[]

Like the now-defunct Studio 23, A23 programming comprises mostly foreign programming but also airs original programming such as children's and talk shows, news, current affairs, sports, and movie blocks. Most of its original programming are broadcast live and/or taped in the ABS-CBN Broadcast Center in Quezon City and it's alternate studios in Bulacan, both located in Metro Manila, aside from replays/re-runs of several programs. A23 currently programs almost 19-22 hours of programming per day.

It's programming line-up are Taglish, in which most original programming and selected foreign shows (particularly, anime) are uses original Filipino/Tagalog language or dubbed in Filipino/Tagalog, respectively, while most foreign shows uses the original English audio.

A23 operates 24/7, but signs off every early Monday morning until 5:00 AM. Myx hook-up and Adult Swim serves as the channel's overnight programming until 4:00 AM.

The "You're Watching", "Up Next" and "Program Schedule" bumper for A23's programs is shown before the 1st program of each block (morning, afternoon, evening) as same as ABS-CBN/Kapamilya Channel bumper.

Program Schedule[]

Voice over(s)[]

  • Lloyd Oliver Corpuz, a.k.a "China Paps" (primarily)
  • Peter A. Musngi, a.k.a " Peter Rabbit" (secondary; for narrators of some programs, selected program promos/teasers and DZMM-based programs; also the 3'o'clock prayer)
  • Jaime Gabuya, a.k.a "Lady Cow" (for Myx programs under "Myx on A23" block)

Note: All programming schedules are fan-made, and some of it might be possibly happen in the future respected legally.

Monday to Friday[]

Morning[]

  • 3:58 AM - Kape't Pandasal (every Monday)
  • 4:00 AM - Bro. Eddie Villanueva Classics (Bro. Eddie Villanueva)
  • 5:00 AM - DZMM TeleRadyo sa A23
    • 5:00 AM - Garantisadong Balita (Robert Mano)
    • 6:00 AM - Kabayan (Noli De Castro)
    • 7:00 AM - Radyo Patrol Balita: Alas Siyete (Noli De Castro, Joyce Balancio)
  • 8:00 AM -
    • Mondays: Epol/Apple
    • Tuesdays: Bayani
    • Wednesdays: Math Tinik (Angela Garcia, Herbie Go)
    • Thursdays: Sine'skwela
    • Fridays: Hiraya Manawari
  • 8:30 AM -
    • Mondays: The Misadventures of Flapjack (Tagalog dub)
    • Tuesdays: Johnny Bravo (Tagalog dub)
    • Wednesdays: Looney Tunes
    • Thursdays: The Tom and Jerry Show (Fresh episodes)
    • Fridays: Sesamé Street (Fresh episodes)
  • 9:00 AM - Movie-Time sa Umaga
  • 11:00 AM - Pia's Postcards (Pia Wurtzbach)
  • 11:30 AM - F! (Mikee Conjaunco-Jaworski)

Afternoon[]

  • 12:00 PM - Headline Pilipinas (Tony Velasquez and Johnson Manabat, with Ahwel Paz) (LIVE)
  • 1:00 PM - Asian Air Safari (Captain Joy Roa) (Fresh episodes)
  • 1:30 PM - The Great North (Nick Offerman, Jenny Slate, Will Forte, Dulcé Sloan)
  • 2:00 PM - Duncanville (Amy Poehler, Ty Burrell, Riki Lindhome, Zach Cherry, Yassir Lester, Betsy Sodaro, Rashida Jones, Joy Osmanski, Wiz Khalifa)
  • 2:30 PM -
    • Mondays: Swak na Swak (Bobby Yan and company) (replay)
    • Tuesdays: G Diaries (Ernie Lopez, Michelle Lopez) (replay)
    • Wednesdays-Fridays: Pinoy MYX Breakout (replay) (Myx on A23)
  • 3:00 PM - Magandang Buhay (Melai Cantiveros-Francisco, Karla Estrada-Padilla & Jolina Magdangal-Escueta) (encore telecast)
  • 4:00 PM - My Hero Academia (Tagalog dub)* / PBA/MPBL (LIVE) (4:00 PM to 6:00 PM)
  • 4:30 PM - One Punch Man (Tagalog dub)*
  • 5:00 PM - Dragon Ball Z Kai (Tagalog dub)*
  • 5:30 PM - Naruto: Shippûden (Tagalog dub)*

Evening/Primetime[]

  • 6:00 PM - The Wrap (Raine Musngi & Gretchen Fullido) (LIVE)*
  • 6:30 PM - Movie-Time Primetime: Hollywood films/ PBA/MPBL (LIVE)
  • 8:00 PM - TMZ on TV (Harvey Levin, Adam Glyn)*
  • 8:30 PM -
    • Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays: The Score (Boom Gonzalez, Migs Gomez, Migs Bustos) (LIVE)
    • Tuesdays and Thursdays: Wazzup Wazzup 2.0 (Vhong Navarro, Vice Ganda & Ivana Alawi) (LIVE/TAPED)
  • 9:00 PM - Barkada Break
    • Mondays: The Walking Dead (Andrew Lincoln, Angela Kang, Jon Bernthal, Sarah Wayne Callies) (Fresh episodes)
    • Tuesdays: NCIS: New Orleans (Scott Bakula) (Fresh episodes)
    • Wednesdays: Magnum P.I (Jay Hernandez, Perdita Weeks) (Fresh episodes)
    • Thursdays: NCIS: Los Angeles (Season 18) (Mark Harmon, Sean Murray) (Fresh episodes)
    • Fridays: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Jimmy Fallon) (delayed telecast)
  • 10:00 PM - Insider (Zen Hernandez, with Tina Marasigan) (LIVE)
  • 10:45 PM -
    • Monday, Wednesday & Friday: King of the Hill (Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Brittany Murphy, Johnny Hardwick, Stephen Root, Toby Huss) (re-run)
    • Tuesday & Thursday: Bob's Burgers (H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts)
  • 11:15 PM - Inside Edition (Deborah Norville & Mary Calvi) (delayed telecast)
  • 11:45 PM - Music Uplate Live (Yeng Constantino, Angeline Quinto & Moira Dela Torre)
  • 12:15 AM - Miami Vice (Don Johnson) (re-run)
  • 1:15 AM - Myx on A23
    • 1:15 AM - The OPM Hour (continuation)
    • 2:00 AM - MYX Press Play
    • 3:00 AM -
      • Tuesday: The Lunch Table
      • Wednesday: MYX Live!
      • Thursday: Kuwentong Barber (Edward Barber)
      • Friday: The Crossover

Note: does not sign-off.

Saturday[]

Morning[]

  • 1:15 AM - Myx on A23
    • 1:45 AM - The OPM Hour (continuation)
    • 2:00 AM - MYX Press Play
    • 3:00 AM - One Dream: The BINI-BGYO Journey
  • 4:00 AM - Power To Unite with Elvira (Elvira Go)
  • 4:30 AM - Feast TV (Bro. Bo Sanchez and company)
  • 5:00 AM - DZMM TeleRadyo sa A23
    • 5:00 AM – Kape at Salita (Bro. Bo Sanchez, Bro. Randy Borromeo, Alvin Barcelona and Rissa Singson-Kawpeng)
    • 6:00 AM – Magandang Morning (Zen Hernandez and Christian Esguerra)
    • 7:00 AM – Radyo Patrol Balita Weekend: Alas-Siyete (Zen Hernandez and Christian Esguerra)
  • 8:00 AM - The Oddbods Show
  • 8:30 AM - The Super Mario Bros. Super Show! (Lou Albano, Danny Wells, Jeannie Elyas, John Stocker, Harvey Atkin) (re-run)
  • 9:00 AM - The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 (Walker Boone, Danny Wells, Tracey Moore, John Stocker, Harvey Atkin) (re-run)
  • 9:30 AM - Captain N: The Game Master (Season 1-2) (Dorian Barag, Matt Hill, Venus Terzo, Tomm Wright, Frank Weiker) (re-run)
  • 10:00 AM - Sonic The Hedgehog (1993) (Jaleel White, Bradley Pierce, Jim Cummings) (re-run)
  • 10:30 AM - ALF: The Animated Series (Paul Fusco) (re-run)
  • 11:00 AM - Bida Konsyumer (Alvin Elchico) (DZMM TeleRadyo sa A23)

Afternoon[]

  • 12:00 PM - Movie-Date
  • 2:00 PM - We Rise Together (DJ Jhai Ho and Rise Artists Studio Squad)
  • 2:30 PM - Caza Daza (Chef Sandy Daza)
  • 3:00 PM - Lucky'ng Tulong (Luis Manzano & Ryan Bang)
  • 3:30 PM - Dragon Ball GT (Funimation dub) (Stephanie Nadolny, Sean Schemmel, Elise Baughman, Eric Vale, Sonny Strait)
  • 4:00 PM - Drake & Josh (Drake Bell, Josh Parker) (re-run)* / PBA/MPBL (LIVE) (4:00 PM to 6:00 PM)
  • 4:30 PM - Future Perfect: Tech Shots (Tony Velasquez, Atty. Rod Naponaceno & Boyet Sison)*
  • 5:00 PM - Myx on A23*
    • 5:00 PM - MYX Take 5
    • 5:30 PM - MYX Live!

Evening[]

  • 6:00 PM - Movie-Time Pinoy Cinema / PBA/MPBL (LIVE)
  • 8:00 PM - Gag U! (Teddy Corpuz and Migs Bustos) (LIVE/TAPED) (also broadcast on BuKo and Jeepney TV)*
  • 8:30 PM - Ridiculousness (Rob Dyrdek, Sterling Brim and Chanel West Coast) (Fresh episodes)
  • 9:00 PM - RNG News (ABS-CBN Regional News personalities) (LIVE)
  • 9:30 PM - The Cleveland Show (Mike Henry, Seth MacFarlane, Kevin Michael Richardson, Sanaa Lathan) (re-run)
  • 10:00 PM - Family Guy (Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Mila Kunis, Mike Henry)
  • 10:30 PM - The Simpsons (Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Julie Kavner)
  • 11:00 PM - American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane)
  • 11:30 PM - Unsolved Mysteries (Robert Stack era) (Robert Stack)
  • 12:30 AM to 4:00 AM - Adult Swim on A23

Note: does not sign-off.

Sunday[]

Morning[]

  • 4:00 AM - Family Rosary Crusade (Rev. Fr. Allan Samonte)
  • 5:00 AM - DZMM TeleRadyo sa A23
    • 5:00 AM - Magsasaka TV (Jeffrey Hernaez and Dexter Villamin)
    • 6:00 AM – Magandang Morning (Zen Hernandez and Christian Esguerra)
    • 7:00 AM – Radyo Patrol Balita Weekend: Alas-Siyete (Zen Hernandez and Christian Esguerra)
  • 8:00 AM - Asenso Pinoy (Francis Cardona)
  • 8:30 AM - Rev+
  • 9:00 AM - Steven Universe (Zach Callison, Deedee Magno, Michaela Dietz, Estelle)
  • 9:30 AM - Gravity Falls (Alex Hirsch, Jason Ritter, Kristen Schaal, Linda Cardellini, J.K Simmons)
  • 10:00 AM - Action Movie-Time

Afternoon[]

  • 12:00 PM - MYX International Top 20 (Myx on A23)
  • 2:00 PM - Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba (Tagalog dub)
  • 2:30 PM - Cardcaptor: Sakura (Tagalog dub)
  • 3:00 PM - Superbook: Reimagined (Tagalog dub)
  • 3:30 PM - You're Under Arrest: Full Throttle (Tagalog dub)
  • 4:00 PM - FPJ: Ang Nagiisang Alamat sa A23 (the late Fernando Poe Jr.)* / PBA/MPBL (LIVE)

Evening[]

  • 6:00 PM - Y Speak (Bianca Gonzales-Intal, Richard Juan and CJ Ramos) (LIVE/TAPED)
  • 7:00 PM - A23 Big Night / PBA/MPBL (LIVE)
  • 9:00 PM - iCarly (Miranda Cosgrove)*
  • 9:30 PM - The Cleveland Show (Mike Henry, Seth MacFarlane, Kevin Michael Richardson, Sanaa Lathan) (re-run)
  • 10:00 PM - Family Guy (Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Mila Kunis, Mike Henry)
  • 10:30 PM - The Simpsons (Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Julie Kavner)
  • 11:00 PM - American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane)
  • 11:30 PM - Unsolved Mysteries (Robert Stack era) (Robert Stack)
  • 12:30 AM to 2:00 AM - Movie-Time Horror

- with A23 Fastbreak (hourly news bulletin)/ABS-CBN Breaking News sa A23 (special news bulletin)

(*) aired during non-game days

NOTE: A23 can be seen on Free TV Channel 23 Metro Manila and Cebu, Channel 22 Bacolod, Channel 21 Davao, and other 57 Regional free TV stations nationwide; Digital UHF Channel 43 Metro Manila, ABS-CBN TVplus/TVplus Go Channel 2, GMA Affordabox/GMA Now Channel 15 (depending on your area), and other digital TV recievers; SKYcable (Provincial)/SKYDirect (Provincial)/GSat/Destiny Cable Channel 8 (SD) and Channel 702 (HD), Cablelink Channel 3, Cignal/SatLite Channel 10, Parasat Cable TV Channel 12 (HD) and other cable and satellite providers nationwide. Also available on iWantTFC app via Google Play (Android) or App Store (iOS). All/select original programming are also available through Kapamilya Online Live on Facebook and YouTube under ABS-CBN Entertainment.

NOTE: A23, along with ABS-CBN and DZMM TeleRadyo, airs the daily 3'o'clock prayer. A23 uses ABS-CBN version, which is narrated by Peter Musngi.

A23 Stations[]

  • TV-23 Manila* (originating)
  • TV-36 Banguet, Abra**
  • TV-30 Baguio*
  • TV-36 Mt. Province**
  • TV-23 Laoag**
  • TV-30 Vigan**
  • TV-38 San Fernando, La Union**
  • TV-36 Dagupan**
  • TV-23 Basco, Batanes**
  • TV-23 Tuguegarao**
  • TV-24 Aparri, Cagayan**
  • TV-23 Santiago, Isabela**
  • TV-23 Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya**
  • TV-36 Baler, Aurora**
  • TV-24 San Miguel, Bulacan*
  • TV-30 Cabanatuan**
  • TV-24 San Fernando, Pampanga*
  • TV-30 Tarlac**
  • TV-23 Botolan, Zambales**
  • TV-24 Olongapo**
  • TV-36 Batangas**
  • TV-36 Lucena**
  • TV-36 San Jose, Occidental Mindoro**
  • TV-23 Puerto Princesa, Palawan**
  • TV-24 Naga*
  • TV-23 Legazpi*
  • TV-23 Daet, Camarines Norte**
  • TV-49 Sorsogon**
  • TV-38 Iloilo*
  • TV-23 Kalibo, Aklan**
  • TV-29 Roxas**
  • TV-22 Bacolod*
  • TV-24 Dumaguete**
  • TV-23 Cebu*
  • TV-40 Jagna, Bohol**
  • TV-24 Tacloban**
  • TV-24 Calbayog**
  • TV-31 Catbalogan**
  • TV-23 Zamboanga*
  • TV-36 Dipolog**
  • TV-23 Pagadian**
  • TV-23 Cagayan De Oro*
  • TV-23 Mt. Kitanglad, Bukidnon**
  • TV-26 Iligan**
  • TV-23 Ozamiz**
  • TV-21 Davao*
  • TV-36 Mati, Davao Oriental**
  • TV-36 General Santos*
  • TV-24 Koronadal**
  • Tv-26 Kidapawan**
  • TV-22 Butuan**
  • TV-23 Surigao**
  • TV-25 San Francisco, Agusan Del Sur**
  • TV-23 Cotabato*
  • TV-23 Marawi**
  • TV-24 Jolo, Sulu**
  • TV-36 Bongao, Tawi-Tawi** (all relays)

(*) owned by ABS-CBN (Creative Programs, Inc.)

(**) affiliates (particularly AMCARA)

Advertisement